Contact Button

Email Updates

Stay Connected

Print

Labrador Announces 2018 Military Academy Nominations

LABRADOR ANNOUNCES MILITARY ACADEMY NOMINATIONS

MERIDIAN – Rep. Raúl Labrador, R-Idaho, today announced his office’s nominations to the United States service academies.

“It is a distinct honor to nominate these fine Idahoans to the four service academies,” Rep. Labrador said. “These young men and women meet the highest of standards to earn their nominations and I congratulate them. They have earned our support and respect as they stand ready to serve our great country. I know they will make their families, communities and the state of Idaho proud.”

Acceptance offers from the four institutions are expected this spring. Those interested in applying for future nominations to the academies can find details by clicking here or by contacting Judy Morbeck in the Coeur d’Alene office at (208) 667-0127. The nominees follow:

U.S. Military Academy

Aiden Holcroft, Star, Eagle H.S.
Camren Langdon, Nampa, Nampa Christian H.S.
Lance Nichols, Council, Council H.S.
Brandon Palmatier, Meridian, Rocky Mountain H.S.
Victor Rae, Bonners Ferry, Bonners Ferry H.S.
Karlee Skaggs, Eagle, Wilbert Tucker Woodson H.S., Annandale, VA
Noah Throm, Hayden, Coeur d’Alene H.S.

U.S. Naval Academy

Kyle Almeida, Sandpoint, Sandpoint H.S.
Cameron Crowley, Meridian, Meridian H.S.
Jamison Julian, Nampa, Columbia H.S.
Camren Langdon, Nampa, Nampa Christian H.S.
Andrew Maraska, Boise, Wakefield H.S., Plains, VA
Alissa Nalewajko, Star, Eagle H.S.
Lance Nichols, Council, Council H.S.
Victor Rae, Bonners Ferry, Bonners Ferry H.S.
Dutton Rogers, Sandpoint, Sandpoint H.S.
Rafael Zamora, Bayview, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy H.S.

U.S. Air Force Academy

Wolfgang Beier, Kingston, Kellogg H.S.
Cameron Crowley, Meridian, Rocky Mountain H.S.
Ariana Evdokimo, Nampa, Skyview H.S.
Daniel Johnson, Moscow, Moscow H.S.
Jamison Julian, Nampa, Columbia H.S.
Carter Kuehl, Meridian, Rocky Mountain H.S.
Lance Nichols, Council, Council H.S.
Victor Rae, Bonners Ferry, Bonners Ferry H.S.
Ariana Reisenauer, Kuna, Kuna H.S.
Rafael Zamora, Bayview, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy H.S.

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Camren Langdon, Nampa, Nampa Christian H.S.
Andrew Maraska, Boise, Wakefield H.S., Plains, VA
Alissa Nalewajko, Star, Eagle H.S.
Lance Nichols, Council, Council H.S.
Victor Rae, Bonners Ferry, Bonners Ferry H.S.
Rafael Zamora, Bayview, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy H.S.